Privacy Policy

We at ACTUOSE (ABN 60 502 348 448) (“Brown Resources Pty Ltd atf ONA Trust ta ACTUOSE”, “ACTUOSE”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy is designed to assist people to understand how their Personal Information, when collected through this website www.actuose.com.au (Site), is managed by ACTUOSE.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect includes the following:

  • Name, Organisation and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

When you visit our website we also collect non personal information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, this is used to better understand aspects of our visitors such as geography and network provider information.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We will not share or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you have given us permission or it is required by law.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

We at ACTUOSE (ABN 60 502 348 448) (“Brown Resources Pty Ltd atf ONA Trust ta ACTUOSE”, “ACTUOSE”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy is designed to assist people to understand how their Personal Information, when collected through this website www.actuose.com.au (Site), is managed by ACTUOSE.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.